Keep Factually independent
[…] Ohio as constraints on speech-based prosecutions [1] [8] [9]. Recent high-profile prosecutions stemming from January 6 show prosecutors using seditious-conspiracy charges with multi-year prison terms rather than capital punishment, and commentators note that courts and scholars treat death as unavailable for ordinary civilian sedition prosecutions [7] [10].

3. Military law: a real capital penalty that rarely leads to execution

The Uniform Code of Military Justice includes Article 94 (10 U.S.C. § 894), which states that attempted mutiny, mutiny, sedition, or failure to suppress or report such acts “shall be punished by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct,” creating a real statutory death option for military personnel [3].