Keep Factually independent
[…] 1. What the Constitution says — and what it doesn’t
The Constitution does not contain a plain-language statutory definition of “sedition.” Instead, the Constitution addresses treason specifically in Article III, while the practical regulation and punishment of sedition in modern federal practice comes from statutes and case law enacted and developed after the Founding (available sources do not mention a constitutional text defining sedition; they contrast treason’s constitutional place with statutory sedition provisions) [5] [6].
2. The statute that matters today: seditious conspiracy (18 U.S.C. § 2384)
Federal law most commonly invoked is the seditious-conspiracy statute in 18 U.S.C. § 2384. That law targets two or more persons who conspire to “overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy war against them, or to oppose by force the authority thereof” — language that links sedition prosecutions to plans or use of force, not mere advocacy [1]. The U.S. Code chapter covering these crimes is Chapter 115, “Treason, Sedition, and Subversive Activities” [7] [8].
3. How legal experts and policy centers frame the boundary with free speech