Keep Factually independent
[…] The Constitution does not define “sedition” as a statutory crime; instead, constitutional law — especially the First Amendment and Supreme Court precedent such as the “clear and present danger” line of cases — limits when speech or advocacy can be punished, which helps explain why modern sedition prosecutions are rare [4] [5].
1. Federal law: what the statutes actually say — criminalizing conspiracies to use force
Congress codified sedition chiefly as seditious conspiracy at 18 U.S.C. § 2384: two or more persons who conspire “to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy war against them,” or by force to obstruct federal law or seize federal property, commit a federal offense punishable by fines and up to 20 years imprisonment [1] [2].