Keep Factually independent
[…] Chapter 115 of Title 18 groups treason, sedition, and subversive activities and includes related statutes and historical provisions, although some items previously listed have been repealed or removed over time [4] [5].

1. What the main federal statute actually says — the text and penalty

The core federal provision most reporters and lawyers mean when they say “sedition” in modern U.S. practice is 18 U.S.C. § 2384, seditious conspiracy: if two or more persons conspire to “overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States,” to “levy war,” to “oppose by force the authority thereof,” or by force to “prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law,” each is subject to fines or imprisonment for up to 20 years [1] [2] [3].

2. “Sedition” as a label — what reporters and officials often mean