Keep Factually independent
[…] Federal agency guidance and Congressional research reports show multiple, sometimes competing, labels are used depending on context — enforcement statutes use terms like "alien" and "entry" while policy and research documents use "unauthorized" or "undocumented" [1] [3] [4].
1. Legal labels used in statutes: "alien," "entry," "unlawful presence"
Federal criminal and immigration statutes typically use the term "alien" and specific actions rather than a catch‑all label: for example, 8 U.S.C. §1325 criminalizes "Any alien who ... enters or attempts to enter the United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers" — the statute frames offenses as "improper entry" rather than labeling a person "illegal" [2]. Statutes addressing harboring and bringing in certain persons likewise refer to "aliens" and describe conduct, not a colloquial identity [1].