What federal statutes historically carried the death penalty for sedition or related offenses?
[…] Contemporary news outlets and fact-checkers emphasize that invoking “sedition” for civilians does not automatically carry capital exposure under current federal law [7] [8].

3. Military law: death penalty remains for mutiny, sedition, and related offenses

For active-duty personnel the landscape differs: the Uniform Code of Military Justice (Art. 94, codified at 10 U.S.C. §894) prescribes that persons convicted of mutiny, sedition, attempted mutiny, or failure to suppress reporting such acts “shall be punished by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct” [4]. News reporting highlights this distinction: civilians face statutory limits (up to 20 years) while service members can face capital punishment under military law [5].

4. Historical context and statutory changes: death by association, not proliferation