What federal statutes historically carried the death penalty for sedition or related offenses?
[…] Military law under the Uniform Code of Military Justice (10 U.S.C. §894 / Art. 94) also makes mutiny and sedition punishable by death or other court-martial penalties for service members [4] [5]. Modern civilian sedition statutes (notably 18 U.S.C. §2384, seditious conspiracy) carry fines and up to 20 years in prison, not death [6] [7] [8].

1. Treason: the single federal statute that still names death

Treason, defined in 18 U.S.C. §2381 and rooted in the Constitution, remains the one federal civilian statute that explicitly prescribes death as a possible punishment: the statute states an offender “shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned not less than five years and fined” [1] [2] [3]. Multiple legal summaries and statutory texts repeat that treason uniquely carries that maximum penalty among federal civilian crimes related to overthrowing government authority [2] [3].

2. Seditious conspiracy: powerful language, limited penalty for civilians