What federal statutes historically carried the death penalty for sedition or related offenses?
[…] Treason, defined in 18 U.S.C. §2381 and rooted in the Constitution, remains the one federal civilian statute that explicitly prescribes death as a possible punishment: the statute states an offender “shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned not less than five years and fined” [1] [2] [3]. Multiple legal summaries and statutory texts repeat that treason uniquely carries that maximum penalty among federal civilian crimes related to overthrowing government authority [2] [3].

2. Seditious conspiracy: powerful language, limited penalty for civilians

Congressional statute 18 U.S.C. §2384 — seditious conspiracy — criminalizes conspiracies to “overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States” but does not impose death; reporting and legal summaries say the maximum for civilian seditious conspiracy is 20 years’ imprisonment, fines, or both [6] [7] [8].