What federal statute defines sedition and how has it been applied historically?
[…] What federal statute defines sedition and how has it been applied historically?
Executive summary
The principal modern federal statute criminalizing sedition is the seditious conspiracy law, 18 U.S.C. § 2384, which makes it a crime for “two or more persons” to conspire by force to “overthrow, put down, or to destroy” the U.S. Government or to “prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States,” punishable by up to 20 years [1] [2]. Sedition has a long U.S. history—from the 1798 Sedition Act and World War I-era Espionage/Sedition amendments to rare modern prosecutions—shaped repeatedly by First Amendment doctrine and shifting politics [3] [4] [5].