Does constitution prohibit standing army from law enforcement use against citizens
[…] Legal scholars and institutions (e.g., Brennan Center) frame the Posse Comitatus Act as an extension of constitutional concerns about standing armies and civil liberties, yet they note the Constitution itself does not provide a bright‑line ban [7] [8].
2. The Posse Comitatus Act: what it forbids and how courts read it
Congress codified the basic rule in 18 U.S.C. §1385: “Whoever…willfully uses any part of the Army…as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws” faces criminal penalties, except “in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress” [1] [2].