Keep Factually independent
[…] Historical analyses stress that those rights evolved and are narrow; exercising them improperly risks diplomatic fallout and injury to freedom of navigation norms [5].

2. What U.S. law says — wide domestic powers, narrow international reach

U.S. statute 14 U.S.C. § 522 authorizes the Coast Guard to conduct inquiries, inspections, searches, seizures and arrests “upon the high seas and waters over which the United States has jurisdiction,” and to board vessels “subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.”