Keep Factually independent
[…] Congress and courts have long treated the Act as primarily covering the Army and Air Force, but Congress updated the statute and DoD practice and courts have recently enjoined some deployments as violating the Act [2] [3] [4].
1. What the law actually says: a one‑sentence federal ban
The Posse Comitatus Act is codified at 18 U.S.C. §1385 and, in one sentence, criminalizes “willfully us[ing] any part of the Army, the Navy, the Marine Corps, the Air Force, or the Space Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws” unless the Constitution or an act of Congress authorizes it [1]. The statutory text was updated in recent years to name the Navy, Marine Corps and Space Force alongside the Army and Air Force [1] [3].
2. Which branches are covered — history versus current text