Keep Factually independent
[…] Please verify important info or breaking news. Learn more.

Executive summary

New York law requires legislators to take a constitutionally prescribed oath before performing duties, and Assembly practice lays out a ceremonial process for administering that oath to members en banc during organization. Reporting and official texts make clear two separate layers: the constitutional/public‑office filing requirement and the Assembly’s internal ceremonial rules for swearing‑in [1] [2] [3].

1. Constitutional oath: the legal baseline that every member must sign

Article XIII, Section 1 of the New York Constitution sets the exact wording and the legal obligation: “I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the constitution of the United States, and the constitution of the State of New York, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office…” and it requires members to take and subscribe the oath before entering on duties of office [1].