Keep Factually independent
[…] Recent litigation and appeals around deployments to Portland, Chicago, and Illinois highlight both federal statutory hooks — including 10 U.S.C. § 12406 and the Insurrection Act — and the political and legal friction that arises when Washington seeks to assume control of Guard forces without state consent [3] [4].
1. Why the legal text matters — what Title 10 and §12406 actually say
Title 10 centralizes federal control over armed forces and contains provisions enabling the president to “federalize” a state’s National Guard under defined circumstances, most notably 10 U.S.C. § 12406, which lists invasion, rebellion, or the president’s inability “with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States” as triggers. Reporting emphasizes these statutory triggers as the administration’s chief legal basis for deploying Guard troops to cities like Portland and Chicago, framing the action as a federal response to threats to federal facilities or functions [2] [1].